Nifty Auto Index: Real Constituent Weights and How to Trade the Auto Theme
Nifty Auto Index explained: how its 15 stocks are chosen, review dates, weights, ETFs that track it, risks, and why you trade it through stock F&O or ETFs.
Key Takeaways
- 1.The Nifty Auto Index tracks 15 constituents drawn from NSE listed auto manufacturers and auto component makers, built on the free float market capitalisation method with a single stock limit of 34 percent set in an NSE Indices notice dated 25 Feb 2019.
- 2.Real weights are dominated by Mahindra and Mahindra, Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, Bajaj Auto and Eicher Motors. Together these five make up roughly 70 percent of the index, so the index is far more concentrated than most beginners assume.
- 3.There is no exchange traded futures or options contract on the Nifty Auto Index itself. You trade the theme through index ETFs, sector mutual funds, or F&O on the individual stocks such as Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra and Mahindra and Bajaj Auto.
- 4.When you trade auto stock derivatives, returns are taxed as business income at your slab rate, not as STCG or LTCG, and STT plus brokerage materially change your breakeven.
- 5.Numbers in this guide are illustrative examples to show method. Index levels, weights and prices move daily and nothing here is a promise of returns.
What the Nifty Auto Index actually measures
The Nifty Auto Index is a sectoral index maintained by NSE Indices Limited, the index arm of the National Stock Exchange. It is designed to reflect the behaviour and performance of the Indian automobiles sector. The index is made up of a maximum of 15 tradable companies listed on the NSE, and those companies span the whole value chain: passenger vehicle makers, two wheeler and three wheeler makers, commercial vehicle makers, and auto component or ancillary suppliers.
The index is computed using the free float market capitalisation method. Free float means only the shares that are genuinely available for public trading are counted. Shares locked away with promoters, the government, or strategic holders are excluded. The index value is the total free float market cap of the constituents divided by a base value, then multiplied by the base index level. The base date is 1 January 2004 with a base value of 1000. This is the same family of methodology used for the broad Nifty 50, which is why an auto stock with a small public float can still be a large company yet carry a smaller index weight.
One detail that trips up new traders is the capping rule. To stop a single giant from dominating, NSE Indices caps the weight of any one stock at the time of rebalance. For the Nifty Auto Index the single stock limit is 34 percent (top three stocks 63 percent together) under an NSE Indices notice dated 25 Feb 2019, and the index is reviewed semi annually with cut-off dates of 31 January and 31 July, and capping factors realigned quarterly. So the index is a managed basket, not a simple sum of share prices.
How Nifty Auto stocks are selected
Not every auto company can enter the index. NSE Indices, the company that runs the Nifty family, starts from the Nifty 500 list and keeps only firms classed as automobiles or auto ancillaries under the Industry Classification Benchmark (a global labelling system for sectors). From that pool it picks the top 15 by free float market capitalisation and trading liquidity (how easily the shares trade).
The size and liquidity checks use an average of six months of data, so a one-week spike in a share price does not push a company in or out. That is why the member list changes slowly, and why new listings in the auto space usually need a few months of trading history before they can qualify.
Weights follow free float market cap, with a ceiling on the largest names. An NSE Indices notice dated 25 Feb 2019 set the limit at 34 percent for any one stock and 63 percent for the top three stocks together, applied when the index is rebalanced. Our older text said about 33 percent; the 2019 notice says 34 percent, so check the current methodology document on niftyindices.com before relying on either figure.
Without a ceiling, the biggest company could end up carrying most of the index. The cap forces NSE Indices to trim the largest stocks at each rebalance and spread that weight across the rest.
The real constituent weights (the part the old version got wrong)
Earlier versions of this page showed an invented table with Maruti Suzuki at 25 percent, Tata Motors at 20 percent and Mahindra at 15 percent, with round made up market caps. Those figures were not real. In the actual index the weighting order is different and far more concentrated at the top. The single largest weight is usually Mahindra and Mahindra, followed by Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki, then the two wheeler leaders Bajaj Auto and Eicher Motors, and then a long tail of component makers.
The table below shows the 15 constituents with indicative weight bands. Treat these as approximate ranges, because exact weights change every trading day as prices move and are reset at each rebalance. Always confirm the live factsheet on the niftyindices website before you act on any weight.
| Constituent | Sub segment | Indicative weight band |
|---|---|---|
| Mahindra and Mahindra | PV and tractors | 18 to 22 percent |
| Tata Motors | PV and commercial vehicles | 13 to 16 percent |
| Maruti Suzuki India | Passenger vehicles | 12 to 15 percent |
| Bajaj Auto | Two and three wheelers | 8 to 11 percent |
| Eicher Motors | Two wheelers and trucks | 6 to 9 percent |
| Hero MotoCorp | Two wheelers | 3 to 5 percent |
| TVS Motor Company | Two and three wheelers | 3 to 5 percent |
| Bosch | Auto components | 3 to 5 percent |
| Samvardhana Motherson | Auto components | 2 to 4 percent |
| Ashok Leyland | Commercial vehicles | 2 to 4 percent |
| Tube Investments of India | Auto components | 2 to 3 percent |
| Bharat Forge | Auto components and forgings | 1 to 3 percent |
| MRF | Tyres | 1 to 3 percent |
| Balkrishna Industries | Off highway tyres | 1 to 3 percent |
| Exide Industries | Auto batteries | 1 to 2 percent |
The top five names carry roughly 70 percent of the index between them. If you want exposure to the auto theme but you only buy the heaviest few stocks, you are taking a very concentrated bet, not a diversified sector bet. Match your stock selection to the actual weight structure if you are trying to track the index.
When the index is reviewed and rebalanced
NSE Indices reviews the Nifty Auto Index twice a year. The cut-off dates are 31 January and 31 July, and the review looks at six months of average data up to each date. The market gets four weeks of notice before changes take effect, so you can see in advance which stocks are coming in and going out.
Between reviews, index weights drift with prices. A stock that rallies hard becomes a larger share of the index until the next rebalance, and capping factors are only reset on review dates. The 2019 NSE Indices notice also says the existing practice of realigning the capping factors every quarter stays unchanged, so the weights may be adjusted between the two semi-annual reviews. Check the current methodology for how this works today.
Corporate actions can force changes at other times. When a company splits into two listed companies, NSE Indices can add or drop names outside the normal review. Tata Motors is an example: our NSE symbol list now carries separate codes, TMPV for the passenger vehicle business and TMCV for the commercial vehicle business.
The band table above was written before the Tata Motors split. A broker index page we checked on 28 Oct 2026 lists Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, Hyundai Motor India, Sona BLW Precision Forgings, Bajaj Auto and Samvardhana Motherson International among the 15 members. Use the table as a rough guide to how concentrated the top of the index is, and take names and exact weights from the live factsheet on niftyindices.com.
How the index level is calculated, step by step
The calculation is mechanical once you know the inputs. For each constituent you take the current share price, multiply by the number of shares outstanding, then multiply by the Investable Weight Factor, which is the free float adjustment, and finally by any capping factor applied at the last rebalance. Add these up across all 15 stocks to get the total free float market cap of the basket. Divide that by the base market cap, then multiply by the base value of 1000. That gives you the live index level.
Because the weighting is free float based, a price move in a heavily weighted stock with a large public float moves the index much more than the same percentage move in a small weight. Suppose Mahindra and Mahindra carries a 20 percent weight and rises 5 percent on a strong tractor sales day while every other constituent is flat. The contribution to the index is roughly 20 percent multiplied by 5 percent, which is about 1 percent on the index. A 5 percent jump in a 2 percent weight name like Exide would lift the index by only about 0.1 percent. This is exactly why understanding the real weights matters more than knowing the list of names.
There is no Nifty Auto futures or options contract
This is a common and costly misunderstanding. Unlike Nifty 50, Bank Nifty, FinNifty, Nifty Midcap Select and Sensex, the Nifty Auto Index does not have a listed derivatives contract on the NSE. You cannot buy a Nifty Auto weekly option or a Nifty Auto future. So when someone talks about trading the auto index with leverage, what they really mean is one of three things.
- Buying or selling an auto sector ETF or an index fund that tracks the Nifty Auto Index, which gives you cash market exposure with no leverage and is held in your demat account.
- Taking positions in an auto sector mutual fund for a longer holding period, which is regulated as a mutual fund scheme, not as a tradable index.
- Trading futures and options on the individual auto stocks that are in the F&O segment, such as Tata Motors, Maruti Suzuki, Mahindra and Mahindra, Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, Eicher Motors, TVS Motor and Ashok Leyland.
Stock F&O follows the monthly expiry cycle. Stock options expire on the last Tuesday of the contract month since 1 Sep 2025, or the previous trading day if that Tuesday is a holiday, and stock derivatives are physically settled, meaning shares are delivered if you hold an in the money position at expiry. Unlike index options, single stock options in India do not have weekly expiries, so your time decay and rollover planning are different. There is no weekly Nifty Auto contract to scalp, which is the practical consequence of the index not being a derivatives underlying.
If your trading plan depends on weekly expiries, the auto theme is not the right vehicle. Stock options on auto names are monthly only. Plan your premium decay and rollovers around the last Thursday of the month.
ETFs and index funds that track Nifty Auto
An ETF (exchange traded fund) is a fund that trades on the stock exchange like a share. Two fund houses, Nippon India Mutual Fund and ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, opened auto ETF offers on 5 Jan 2022. Both aim to follow the Nifty Auto Index, and Nippon lists the Nifty Auto TRI (total return index, which counts dividends) as its benchmark.
When you compare tracking products, look at these points on the fund house's own factsheet or on AMFI (the mutual fund industry body):
- Tracking error: how far the fund's return strays from the index. Smaller is better.
- Expense ratio: the yearly fee taken from the fund. It comes out of the NAV (net asset value, the fund's per-unit price), so you never see a separate bill.
- Bid-ask spread and volume: a thinly traded ETF can cost you more to buy or sell than its NAV suggests.
- Holdings: the fund must match the index, so its top names are the index's top names. Read the latest portfolio file, because it changes at each rebalance.
An ETF sits in your demat account and has no expiry, margin call or time decay. See our guide on index fund versus ETF for the trade-offs, and the sectoral indices page for how other sector indices compare.
A fully worked example using Tata Motors options
Let us run an illustrative trade on a real, liquid auto constituent. Say you are bullish on Tata Motors ahead of a monthly sales update and the stock is trading at 980 rupees. The lot size is 550 shares in this made-up example (the real contract size differs and is revised by NSE), so one lot has an underlying value of 980 multiplied by 550, which is 5,39,000 rupees. You decide to buy one lot of the 1000 strike call expiring on the last Tuesday of the month at a premium of 20 rupees.
Your cost to enter is the premium times the lot size, which is 20 multiplied by 550, equal to 11,000 rupees, plus charges. Now imagine Tata Motors rallies to 1040 rupees by expiry. The 1000 call is now in the money by 40 rupees of intrinsic value. If you sell at 40 rupees, your gross premium received is 40 multiplied by 550, equal to 22,000 rupees. The gross profit before costs is 22,000 minus 11,000, which is 11,000 rupees.
Now the costs, which beginners forget. STT on options is charged at 0.15 percent on the sell side premium since 1 Apr 2026, so on a sell value of 22,000 rupees that is about 33 rupees. If the option is exercised or settled in the money, STT of 0.15 percent applies on the intrinsic settlement value, so manage that by squaring off before expiry where it suits you. Add brokerage of roughly 20 rupees per order at a discount broker for two legs, exchange transaction charges, SEBI turnover fees, GST at 18 percent on brokerage and transaction charges, and stamp duty on the buy side. Realistically your all in costs here run to roughly 120 to 200 rupees. So a clean estimate of net profit is about 10,800 rupees on this single lot. This is an illustrative example, not a forecast.
The mirror risk is just as important. If Tata Motors instead drifts to 980 rupees or below by expiry, the 1000 call expires worthless. You lose the entire premium paid plus the entry costs, which is your 11,000 rupees plus charges. A bought option has defined and limited loss, but that loss can be 100 percent of premium. Position size so that one lot going to zero is a loss you can absorb.
| Item | Value (rupees) |
|---|---|
| Spot at entry | 980 |
| Strike bought (call) | 1000 |
| Lot size (illustrative) | 550 |
| Premium paid | 20 per share, 11,000 per lot |
| Spot at expiry (bull case) | 1040 |
| Premium received | 40 per share, 22,000 per lot |
| Gross profit before costs | 11,000 |
| Approx all in charges | 120 to 200 |
| Approx net profit | About 10,800 |
| Loss if call expires worthless | 11,000 plus charges |
Auto stock F&O: lot sizes, expiry and settlement
Because the index has no contract, most active traders use stock F&O. Three rules matter. First, stock futures and options expire monthly, on the last Tuesday of the month since 1 Sep 2025 (earlier they expired on Thursdays). If that Tuesday is a trading holiday, expiry moves to the previous trading day. Second, stock derivatives are physically settled, which means an open position that ends in the money leads to delivery of shares, not just a cash payment. You need the full share value or margin ready, and you should square off before expiry if you do not want delivery. Third, F&O trading on NSE closes at 15:40 from 3 Aug 2026.
The table below shows lot sizes for auto names that are in our NSE F&O list. These come from NSE's market lots file as held in our records for the Oct and Nov 2026 contracts, checked on 28 Oct 2026. NSE revises lot sizes from time to time, so confirm on NSE before trading, and never pre-fill a quantity from a lot size without checking your risk.
| Stock | Lot size (shares) |
|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki India | 50 |
| Mahindra and Mahindra | 200 |
| Bajaj Auto | 75 |
| Eicher Motors | 100 |
| Hero MotoCorp | 150 |
| TVS Motor Company | 175 |
| Ashok Leyland | 5000 |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (TMPV) | 1600 |
| Hyundai Motor India | 275 |
| Bosch | 25 |
| Samvardhana Motherson International | 6150 |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings | 1225 |
MRF, Bharat Forge, Balkrishna Industries and Exide Industries do not appear in our F&O list, so we have removed them from the F&O examples above. For fees on any of these trades, see brokerage and charges explained and the lot size reference table.
How auto stock derivative gains are taxed in India
This is where many traders make expensive errors at filing time. Profit from futures and options is treated as business income, not as capital gains. So the 10,800 rupees in the worked example is added to your business income and taxed at your applicable slab rate, whether that is the new regime or the old regime. There is no special concessional rate for F&O, and you generally report it under business income with the relevant ITR form. You can also set off F&O losses against other business income within the rules, and unabsorbed losses can be carried forward, which is one practical advantage of the business income treatment.
By contrast, if you simply buy and hold an auto ETF or the underlying shares in your demat account, the capital gains rules apply. Equity sold within 12 months is short term capital gains taxed at 20 percent. Equity held longer than 12 months is long term capital gains taxed at 12.5 percent, with the first 1.25 lakh rupees of long term gains in a financial year exempt. So the same auto theme can be taxed very differently depending on whether you express it through stock F&O or through buy and hold equity. Choose the instrument with the tax consequence in mind, and confirm current rules with a tax professional before filing.
Keep your F&O contract notes and a running trade log through the year. Because F&O is business income, your tax filing needs turnover and profit computed correctly, and a clean log saves you a painful reconstruction at year end.
What actually moves the auto sector
The auto index is unusually sensitive to a handful of real economy signals. Monthly wholesale dispatch numbers, which the makers report at the start of each month, are the single most watched data point, because they show whether demand is holding. Interest rates matter a great deal since most vehicles are bought on finance, so a rate cutting cycle from the RBI tends to support demand and a hiking cycle tends to cool it. Rural sentiment and monsoon strongly affect tractor maker Mahindra and the two wheeler names, because rural India is a huge two wheeler market.
On the cost side, commodity prices for steel, aluminium and rubber drive margins for vehicle makers and tyre companies like MRF and Balkrishna. Crude oil and fuel prices shape consumer demand and running cost expectations. Policy is a recurring swing factor: GST changes on vehicles, electric vehicle incentives, scrappage rules and emission norms can rerate whole sub segments overnight. And because component makers import and several makers export, the rupee exchange rate feeds straight into margins.
- Monthly wholesale and retail sales numbers from each maker.
- RBI policy and the broad direction of vehicle loan rates.
- Monsoon and rural demand, especially for tractors and two wheelers.
- Steel, aluminium and rubber prices for the margin picture.
- EV policy, GST on vehicles, scrappage and emission norms.
- Rupee versus dollar, which affects both importers and exporters.
Risks of investing in a sector index
A sector index looks diversified because it holds 15 names, but all of them sell into the same cycle. Four risks stand out.
- Cyclical swings: vehicle demand depends on loan rates, fuel costs and consumer mood, so the whole sector can fall together in a slowdown.
- Concentration: the top few stocks carry most of the weight, so one company's bad quarter can move the index even when the rest are steady.
- Policy and technology shifts: tax changes on vehicles, emission norms and the shift to electric vehicles can help one sub-segment and hurt another.
- Product risk: an ETF can trade at a small premium or discount to its NAV, and its tracking error means your return will not match the index exactly.
None of this means the sector is good or bad to hold. It means a position in the index is a position in one industry, and you should size it as such. Many traders keep a note of why they took an auto trade and how much of their account it uses. A position size calculation before entry keeps one sector from dominating your results.
Nifty Auto versus other sectoral indices
Comparing the auto index with other sectors helps you see what kind of risk you are taking. The auto index is cyclical and consumption linked, so it tends to do well when the economy and consumer confidence are strong and to fall hard in slowdowns. That gives it a different rhythm from defensive sectors. The table below sketches the broad character of each, but always check the live factsheets for current constituent counts and weights, because these change over time.
| Sectoral index | Character | Has its own F&O contract |
|---|---|---|
| Nifty Auto | Cyclical, consumption and rate sensitive | No, trade via stocks or ETFs |
| Nifty Bank (Bank Nifty) | Rate and credit cycle sensitive | Yes, lot size 30 |
| Nifty FMCG | Defensive, steady demand | No index F&O, stocks only |
| Nifty IT | Export and dollar sensitive | No index F&O, stocks only |
| Nifty Financial Services (FinNifty) | Broad financials | Yes, lot size 60 |
Notice the pattern. Of the sector style indices, only Bank Nifty and FinNifty have their own tradable derivatives, and those carry lot sizes of 30 and 60 respectively. For auto, FMCG and IT you express the view through the constituent stocks or through ETFs. If you specifically want an index level leveraged trade, Bank Nifty is the liquid choice, and it overlaps with auto only through the broad market beta, not through the same drivers.
Practical ways to trade or invest in the auto theme
For a position trader or investor, an auto ETF or index fund gives you the whole basket in one line item, with the top five names doing most of the work. This is the lowest effort way to track the index and it removes single stock blow up risk. For an active swing trader, taking the two or three heaviest names directly, say Mahindra and Mahindra, Tata Motors and Maruti Suzuki, gives you most of the index move with positions you can manage with stops. For a derivatives trader, monthly stock options on the liquid auto names let you size risk precisely and define maximum loss when you buy options.
- Anchor your stock selection to the real weights, not to a tidy alphabetical list.
- On stock options remember there is no weekly expiry, so respect the monthly time decay clock.
- Always model STT, brokerage, GST and stamp duty into your breakeven before you enter.
- Size so a single option going to zero is a survivable loss, not an account ending one.
- Watch the first week of each month for sales numbers, which often set the tone for the whole sector.
Whatever route you choose, keep a written plan with entry, stop and target, and journal every trade. The auto sector moves on identifiable catalysts, which means a disciplined trader who tracks sales data, rates and commodity costs has a real edge over someone trading on headlines alone. None of this is a promise of profit. The goal is a repeatable process with controlled risk.
Where to see the live level and factsheet
OneTradeJournal does not show market data, so we point you to the sources that do. The official factsheet for the index, with constituents, weights, return history and methodology, is on niftyindices.com under the sectoral indices list. NSE India shows the live index level during market hours. Your broker's terminal also lists it, and a fund house's factsheet shows how closely its ETF follows the index.
Sales numbers are published by each company at the start of every month, and the industry body for vehicle makers publishes its own summary. Reading those next to the index chart helps you see whether a move came from demand news or from the market as a whole. If you trade auto stocks, log each trade with your reason, stop and target in your journal, so you can later check which of your setups worked. Our Nifty versus Sensex guide covers how index levels are built across the main benchmarks.
Sources and further reading
For authoritative data and current constituents, weights and methodology, refer to NSE Indices (Nifty Indices), NSE India and Zerodha Varsity. Always confirm current rules, tax rates, lot sizes and contract specifications on the official source before you trade. Lot sizes and tax rules in this guide are illustrative of method and can change.
Sources and Further Reading
For authoritative data and further reading on this topic, refer to NSE Indices (Nifty Indices), NSE India and Zerodha Varsity. Always confirm current rules, rates and contract specifications on the official source before you trade.
Related Topics
Related Articles
Understanding Stock Market Indices in Indian Markets
Learn what a stock market index is, how indices like Nifty 50 and Sensex are built, SEBI's role, and how traders use an index without common mistakes.
How to Rebalance Your Portfolio in Indian Markets
How to rebalance your Indian portfolio with the correct post-2024 tax: 20% STCG, 12.5% LTCG above Rs 1.25 lakh, plus a worked Nifty example.
Understanding Large Cap vs Small Cap Stocks in Indian Markets
How SEBI ranks large cap (top 100) vs small cap (251+) per the AMFI list, plus liquidity, a worked Nifty hedge, costs and Indian tax.
Understanding the Nifty 500 Index in Indian Markets
Nifty 500 index explained: real sector weights, long term returns, ETFs vs index funds, and current 20% STCG and 12.5% LTCG tax with a worked example.
Understanding Stock SIP in Indian Markets
How a Stock SIP works in India: rupee cost averaging, a worked Reliance example, real STT and brokerage costs, and current 20% STCG and 12.5% LTCG tax.
Corporate Actions Explained in Indian Markets
How dividends, splits, bonuses and buybacks work on NSE and BSE, the new dividend tax rules after 2020, and a worked Reliance example.
The trading journal for Nifty, Bank Nifty and Indian F&O. Track your trades, spot patterns, build discipline.
- Log one trade a day by hand, on purpose
- AI mentor finds your repeat mistakes
- Behavioural analytics catch tilt early
- Trading calendar with P&L heatmap
- Pre-trade checklist flags risks
Yearly ₹3,499 · No broker credentials