Skip to content

    NSE F&O Lot Size Reference Table 2026

    Nifty lot size is 65 and Bank Nifty is 30. Check NSE index and stock lots by contract month, with quantity examples and limits of the margin estimates.

    31 January 2026
    8 min read
    1,539 words

    Nifty lot size is 65 units and Bank Nifty is 30 units in the NSE market-lot file checked on 15 October 2026. FinNifty is 60, Midcap Nifty is 120 and Nifty Next 50 is 25. The tables below show the October, November and December contract columns from that official file. Match the symbol and expiry month before converting lots into quantity.

    Lot quantity and margin are different checks

    The lookup above uses a built-in list rather than a live exchange download. An unrecognised symbol can fall back to Nifty quantities. Its margin, affordability, risk and hedge figures use assumptions, including account settings you cannot enter on this page. Confirm lot quantity with the exchange file and obtain an actual margin quote from your broker.

    NSE index lot sizes by contract month

    Units per lot, checked 15 October 2026 against NSE fo_mktlots.csv, columns OCT-26, NOV-26 and DEC-26. These are source-file entries, not a promise that every series appears in the lookup above.
    IndexNSE symbolOctober 2026November 2026December 2026
    Nifty 50NIFTY656565
    Bank NiftyBANKNIFTY303030
    Nifty Financial ServicesFINNIFTY606060
    Nifty Midcap SelectMIDCPNIFTY120120120
    Nifty Next 50NIFTYNXT50252525
    Nifty India FPI 150NIFTYFPI1,1001,1001,100

    A lot is the number of underlying units represented by a contract. Index units are a contract multiplier; a Nifty future does not give you shares of the index. The F&O lot-size guide explains the distinction between a contract, a lot and an order quantity.

    Selected NSE stock F&O lot sizes

    Underlying shares per lot, checked 15 October 2026. Source: NSE fo_mktlots.csv, OCT-26/NOV-26/DEC-26 columns. This is a selected reference; open the official file for other symbols and later contract months.
    CompanyNSE symbolOctober 2026November 2026December 2026
    Reliance IndustriesRELIANCE500500500
    Tata Consultancy ServicesTCS225225225
    HDFC BankHDFCBANK650650650
    InfosysINFY400400400
    ICICI BankICICIBANK700700700
    State Bank of IndiaSBIN750750750
    ITCITC1,7251,7251,725
    Larsen & ToubroLT175175175
    Bharti AirtelBHARTIARTL475475475
    Kotak Mahindra BankKOTAKBANK2,0002,0002,000

    The company label helps identify the row, but the symbol and expiry define what you are checking. A past trade must use the contract terms that applied to that trade. Replacing its historical quantity with today’s lot size would change your record rather than correct it.

    How to check another symbol in the NSE file

    1. Open the official NSE market-lot file linked in Sources.
    2. Find the exchange symbol and read the header above its quantity. A nearby column may refer to a different contract month.
    3. Check that the cell contains a value. A blank cell does not mean a lot size of zero.
    4. Compare the result with the exact contract details in your broker’s order window.
    5. For a recent revision, read the exchange notice for the first affected expiry and any treatment of existing contracts.

    The official file is the reference for symbols beyond the selected tables. This page’s lookup has no expiry selector. It cannot distinguish different quantities across expiry months during a changeover. NSE’s Bank Nifty specifications also direct readers to the dated contract master for the latest applicable lot and quantity-freeze details.

    Why the January revision date matters

    NSE circular NSE/FAOP/70616, dated 3 October 2025, revised Nifty from 75 to 65, Bank Nifty from 35 to 30, FinNifty from 65 to 60 and Midcap Nifty from 140 to 120. Nifty Next 50 remained at 25. The circular took effect on 28 October 2025 at end of day, with different treatment for existing and newly generated contracts.

    Its annexure identifies 27 January 2026 as the first monthly expiry using the revised lots for those changed indices. The previous weekly and monthly sizes remained applicable through the December 2025 cycle, while existing longer-dated contracts were adjusted after the December expiry. An announcement date alone therefore does not tell you which quantity applied to an older contract.

    The current-month table above uses the dated NSE file. The historical circular explains the earlier change; later revisions can alter the quantities again. Use the expiry day calculator to inspect dates, then verify the listed contract itself.

    Worked quantity, contract-value and premium examples

    Illustrative Reliance futures calculation: enter RELIANCE and a made-up Current Market Price of ₹2,500. With the verified lot size of 500, the lot value is 500 × ₹2,500 = ₹12,50,000. The lookup’s Lot Value output follows that multiplication. This amount describes contract exposure; it is not the cash deposit needed to open the trade.

    Illustrative Nifty futures calculation: at an assumed quoted futures price of 27,000, one lot has contract value 65 × 27,000 = ₹17,55,000. Using a cash-index level instead gives an underlying-value illustration, which can differ from the traded futures quote.

    For an illustrative Nifty option premium of ₹150, the premium amount for one lot is ₹150 × 65 = ₹9,750 before charges. Use the option premium for this calculation. Multiplying the index level by the lot size instead gives a different measure: the underlying exposure, not the premium paid.

    Illustrative order quantity: three Nifty lots represent 3 × 65 = 195 units. A ₹20 increase in that option’s quoted premium would produce 195 × ₹20 = ₹3,900 gross movement profit on a long position. This is a made-up premium change, not a forecast of what an index move would do to an option.

    What the lookup fields and estimates actually mean

    • Stock/Index Symbol accepts a symbol from the built-in list. It does not search the exchange file as you type.
    • Current Market Price is entered by you. The tool does not fetch a quote.
    • Lot Size is the stored multiplier used by the lookup. The source-file tables below the tool provide the separate dated check.
    • Lot Value multiplies that multiplier by the entered price.
    • Margin Required, Lots Affordable, Max Risk, SL Distance, Total Exposure and Leverage Used depend on built-in assumptions.
    • Hedged Margin and Hedged Lots Affordable assume a reduction without reading actual hedge legs.

    NSE Clearing describes its margin method as portfolio-based and calculated during the day. A symbol and a price are insufficient to reconstruct an account’s complete margin requirement. Neither a fixed percentage of exposure nor a generic hedge reduction establishes what your broker will collect. Read the F&O margin explanation when comparing these different amounts.

    If you use this lookup, rely on the lot multiplication only after checking the symbol and quantity. The form has no field for your account balance, chosen stop, option strike, expiry or hedge legs. It cannot tailor the remaining figures to those missing details.

    NSE and BSE quantities need separate sources

    Sensex and Bankex are BSE contracts, so their quantities do not come from NSE’s market-lot file. Some BSE names are accepted by this lookup, but that does not make the result an NSE specification. For a combined starting point, see the F&O contract calendar and confirm each exchange’s current terms.

    Lot size questions

    Sources

    📓 Tools show what happened, a journal shows why. Turn these numbers into better decisions, start your trading journal India.

    Related Topics

    nse fno lot sizelot size reference tablenifty lot size 2026bank nifty lot sizereliance lot sizetcs lot sizestock fno lot size list

    Related Articles

    OneTradeJournal

    The trading journal for Nifty, Bank Nifty and Indian F&O. Track your trades, spot patterns, build discipline.

    • Log one trade a day by hand, on purpose
    • AI mentor finds your repeat mistakes
    • Behavioural analytics catch tilt early
    • Trading calendar with P&L heatmap
    • Pre-trade checklist flags risks
    Start journaling free

    Yearly ₹3,499 · No broker credentials

    Trading journal India