Skip to content

    Broker costs and features

    NSE active clients broker wise: a dated monthly tracker

    NSE active clients broker wise for September 2026 are reported in a workbook last updated 30 September, with an exchange-wide total of 4,61,20,857. This tracker uses original NSE files for June–September and calculates shares against each month's stated total. The counts describe reported activity and scale, rather than broker quality.

    Facts checked 14 Oct 2026 against 4 sources. No affiliate links. Not investment advice.

    September 2026 source snapshot

    NSE exchange-wide active-client total
    4,61,20,857
    Report 1C, last updated 30 September 2026; not a count of September-only trades.

    Source: [4]

    Numbered member rows in this workbook
    263
    Computed from the supplied member table. The row list is not assumed to cover every active broker.

    Source: [4]

    Source files checked
    14 October 2026
    Historical points come from archived original NSE workbooks with their own report dates.

    Source: [4]

    NSE active clients broker wise: September 2026 and the source month

    NSE active clients broker wise figures in this tracker come from NSE's Report 1C workbooks. The current file identifies 30 September 2026 as its update date and states an exchange-wide total of 4,61,20,857 active clients. The latest table shows twenty rows selected from that workbook, sorted by the reported active-client count.

    September's source defines an active client as someone who traded at least once during 1 October 2025–30 September 2026 in the specified CM, CD, FO or COM segments. It therefore measures a trailing-year activity window, not just people who traded in September. The separate beginning-of-year UCC column counts registrations under its own definition.

    The selected rows describe reported scale. They do not rate a broker's service, financial strength, execution or suitability. Use the broker research hub for those separate questions.

    Four dated NSE snapshots for five named member rows

    Original NSE workbooks dated 30 June, 31 July, 31 August and 30 September 2026; all retrieved 14 October 2026. Earlier files are preserved NSE originals from the Internet Archive, not counts copied from a broker comparison site.

    Reporting monthGrowwZerodhaAngel OneUpstoxRaise Securities (Dhan app)NSE exchange total
    June 20261,30,53,75268,01,07866,33,83318,87,31210,73,2934,54,56,130
    July 20261,31,23,87167,62,35366,34,11918,60,87910,87,4594,54,47,768
    August 20261,33,47,23367,96,85467,18,75518,64,62811,07,2774,59,61,187
    September 20261,34,48,19467,91,54167,55,71118,54,28511,20,9014,61,20,857

    Short display labels refer to the matching legal-name rows. NSE explicitly names the Raise Securities row as formerly Moneylicious Securities and includes '(dhan App)'. All counts are integers; no missing month has been interpolated.

    The monthly trend uses reported levels rather than estimated users

    The chart below plots the exchange-wide total printed in each of the four dated workbooks. July is slightly below June; August and September are above July. These are observed report values, with no smoothing, annual projection or implied explanation for the changes.

    The member-row coverage also differs between editions. It would be misleading to divide one month's broker count by another month's denominator, or to assume that the sum of selected rows represents the whole exchange. Every percentage in the latest table uses September's own stated exchange-wide total.

    A monthly increase in a rolling count is not automatically the number of newly opened accounts. An activity window moves forward and the reported population can change. These workbooks do not establish acquisition, closure or churn for an individual broker, so the tracker labels differences as changes in reported counts.

    NSE exchange-wide active-client totals, June–September 2026

    Four original NSE Report 1C values retrieved 14 October 2026. Bars show levels, not unique investors acquired in a month, daily users or a forecast.

    NSE reported exchange total
    • June 2026Reported active-client count4,54,56,130
    • July 2026Reported active-client count4,54,47,768
    • August 2026Reported active-client count4,59,61,187
    • September 2026Reported active-client count4,61,20,857

    Sources: [1], [2], [3], [4]

    Twenty September member rows, sorted by active-client count

    NSE workbook last updated 30 September 2026, opened 14 October 2026. Legal names are copied from its member column. Shares = row active clients ÷ 4,61,20,857 × 100, rounded to two decimal places. This is not a service-quality ranking or a claim that the displayed member list covers every broker.

    NSE member-row nameActive clientsShare of stated NSE total
    Groww Invest Tech Private Limited1,34,48,19429.16%
    Zerodha Broking Limited67,91,54114.73%
    Angel One Limited67,55,71114.65%
    Icici Securities Limited21,60,6194.68%
    Upstox Securities Private Limited18,54,2854.02%
    Kotak Securities Ltd.13,91,8403.02%
    Hdfc Securities Ltd.13,53,8432.94%
    Raise Securities Private Limited (formerly Known As Moneylicious Securities Private Limited) (dhan App)11,20,9012.43%
    Sbicap Securities Limited10,21,2952.21%
    Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited9,08,9871.97%
    Paytm Money Ltd.7,62,7931.65%
    Indstocks Private Limited7,18,7251.56%
    Sharekhan Ltd.5,27,5031.14%
    Axis Securities Limited4,28,1440.93%
    Iifl Capital Services Ltd.3,40,9570.74%
    5paisa Capital Limited3,21,1740.70%
    Aaritya Broking Private Ltd2,81,0280.61%
    Choice Equity Broking Private Limited2,42,1060.52%
    Geojit Investments Limited2,07,4870.45%
    Phonepe Wealth Broking Private Limited2,06,5980.45%

    Which total should be used for market share?

    The September workbook prints 4,61,20,857 as the exchange-wide total near the top. Its member-table total is 4,52,48,495, a difference of 8,72,362. The workbook has 263 numbered member rows: 217 contain numeric active-client values and 46 show a dash. The numeric values sum to the member-table total. A dash is not treated as a claim of zero activity. The file does not resolve why the two totals differ, so no explanation is invented.

    For this tracker, the denominator is the explicit exchange-wide total. The table contains only selected reported member rows and does not allocate the unexplained difference to an invented 'other broker'. Shares of a selected group need not add to 100%, and changing the denominator would change every percentage.

    Keep the reporting month beside the calculation. A share measured on a different report date, against registered UCCs, or against only the displayed rows answers another question. It should not be presented as this page's September exchange-wide share.

    Recompute one share and one monthly change

    These are arithmetic examples using the original September and August NSE rows, not assumptions about new customers or future growth. Share is rounded to two decimals only at display.

    Groww September active-client row
    1,34,48,194
    September exchange denominator
    4,61,20,857
    Computed September share
    1,34,48,194 ÷ 4,61,20,857 × 100 = 29.158595…% → 29.16%
    Groww August active-client row
    1,33,47,233
    Reported count difference
    1,34,48,194 − 1,33,47,233 = +1,00,961
    Exchange total difference
    4,61,20,857 − 4,59,61,187 = +1,59,670

    Sources: [4], [3]

    F&O context: this is a combined activity measure

    The September definition includes several segments, including FO. It does not identify how many of each broker's active clients traded only options, only futures or another included segment. A broad active-client table therefore cannot rank brokers by the number of profitable option traders.

    It also does not measure revenue, brokerage paid, trading turnover, platform availability or customer outcomes. Searches comparing Groww and Zerodha revenue need separate financial statements and a compatible accounting period. Those figures are outside this NSE client-count tracker.

    A change alongside a regulatory change does not, by itself, prove the regulation caused it. No causal estimate of SEBI's F&O measures is derived here. For a decision based on tools and costs, the broker criteria guide and the F&O charges benchmark answer different questions from client scale.

    How each monthly point can be checked again

    1. 1

      Start with the workbook's own date

      Read its title and worksheet name. A retrieval date or a financial-year filename alone is not sufficient to date the active-client observation.

    2. 2

      Locate the active-client label

      June's field is in column D. July, August and September have the active field in column J, separate from registered UCCs. Identify the label before extracting numbers.

    3. 3

      Keep the source denominator

      Read the exchange-wide total separately from any member-table subtotal. Preserve discrepancies and the report's coverage instead of forcing them to agree.

    4. 4

      Preserve the original month

      Use the dated original workbook or an archived copy of it. Do not reconstruct an unavailable month from a third-party table or estimate an intervening value.

    5. 5

      Recompute shares after a refresh

      Use the new month for both numerator and denominator, and sort the selected rows by the active-client field. Keep the date in the CSV caption.

    What this tracker can and cannot settle

    The four workbooks support a dated comparison of reported active-client levels. They do not establish why a client became inactive, how many accounts one person holds or which broker someone should choose. The number is useful as a scale measure when its source, definition and denominator remain attached.

    App-store ratings are another separate measure. The trading-app ratings page discusses that evidence without making an active-client count stand in for a product review. The two measures should not be merged into an unexplained quality score.

    This page is designed for monthly refreshes, with the September 2026 snapshot retained until the next dated NSE workbook is verified. A financial-year filename alone is not treated as a monthly observation date. This trend uses only the four workbooks whose own reporting dates were verified. No third-party aggregate fills those gaps, and no revenue, quality or profitability inference is added to the client figures.

    Sources

    Every figure on this page comes from one of these. Each was checked on the date shown.

    1. [1]NSE Report 1C, 30 June 2026 (archived original workbook) · checked 14 Oct 2026
    2. [2]NSE Report 1C, 31 July 2026 (archived original workbook) · checked 14 Oct 2026
    3. [3]NSE Report 1C, 31 August 2026 (archived original workbook) · checked 14 Oct 2026
    4. [4]NSE Report 1C, 30 September 2026 (current original workbook) · checked 14 Oct 2026